"2009 Points Standings, Race Winners & Headlines for FinishLine Racing School Students"




Congratulations to all our 2009 Champions:
World of Outlaws: Donny Schatz (4th Championship)
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Rookie of the Year: Derek White
ASA Late Model South: Drew Brannon
ASA Late Model North Rookie of the Year: Brett Moffitt
Sundance Vacations Speedway 2009 Modified Track Champion: Kyle Ebersole
Sundance Vacations Speedway 2009 Sport Modified Track Champion: Zane Zeiner

Thompson International Speedway Super Late Model Points: DEREK RAMSTROM
Lake Erie Speedway Late Model: Will Thomas
NARA (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) Final 2009: Rookie John Blankenship
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Champion: George Brunnhoelzl III
Brewerton Track Champion: Matt Sheppard
Canandaigua Track Champion: Matt Sheppard

Super Dirt week Syracuse: Matt Sheppard

2009 Other top 10 Points finishes:

NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES
Jamie McMurray 22nd
Reed Sorenson 29th

NASCAR NATIONWIDE SERIES
Michael Annett 10th
John Wes Townley 23rd
Rookie Points:
Michael Annett 3rd

John Wes Townley 6th


CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES
Brian Scott 5th
Rookie Points:
J.R. Fitzpatrick 6th

NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
D.J. Kennington 2nd
Ron Beauchamp 3rd

Scott Steckly 4th

Kerry Micks 5th

Jason Hathaway 7th

Jason White 11th

Jeff lapcevich 15th

John Gaunt 16th

Pierre Bourque 18th

J.R. Fitzpatrick 20th

Derek White 21st
Rookie Points:
Derek White 1st

USAC SERIES
National Silver Crown - Bud Kaeding 1st
National Silver Crown - John Wise 6th

National Silver Crown - Cameron Dodson 13th

 

National Sprints - Darren Hagan 8th

National Sprints - Bryan Clauson 7th

National Sprints - Josh Wise 14th

National Sprints - Bobby Santos 19th

 

National Midget - Brad Kuhn 1st
National Midget - Darren Hagan 3rd

National Midget - Bryan Clauson 8th

National Midget - Kevin Swindell 10th

National Midget - Dakoda Armstrong 12th

National Midget - Josh Wise 16th

National Midget - Bobby Santos 18th

 

Western Midgets - Josh Ford 7th

Western Midgets - Bryan Clauson

Western Midgets - Darren Hagan

Western Midgets - Brad Kuhn 19th


Regional Midgets - Dakoda Armstrong 11th

BMARA Badger Midget Auto Racing Brad Kuhn - 4th
O'Reilly POWRI Midget Series National -
Brad Kuhn 1st


ARCA REMAX SERIES

 

Tim George Jr - 11th
Alli Owens - 22nd

 

ARCA West - Brian Levant 2nd

ARCA West - Bob De Lorme 5th

 


ASA SERIES
 

ASA Late Model South - Drew Brannon 1st
 

ASA Late Model Challenge - Drew Brannon 2nd

ASA Late Model Challenge - Brent Downey 6th

ASA Late Model Challenge - Rebecca Kasten 15th

 
ASA Late Model North - Joey King 4th

ASA Late Model North - Griffin McGrath 7th

ASA Late Model North - Rebecca Kasten 11th


Rookie Points
ASA Late Model Challenge -
Rebecca Kasten 5th

NASCAR Regional Series
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified - George Brunnhoelzl 1st
NASCAR Camping World East -
Jody Lavender 1st

NASCAR Camping World East - Brett Moffitt 4th

World of Outlaws
WOO Sprints - Donny Schatz 1st
WOO Sprints -
Kraig Kinser 8th
WOO Late Model - Josh Richards 1st

WOO Late Model - Russell King 10th
WOO Super Dirt Series -
Matt Sheppard 2nd

 

 



2009 Weekly Race WINNERS !!!!

WINNER Finally! Tyler Spear 12/5/09 Legacy Series Carolina Speed Park
WINNER Sundance Vacations Speedway 2009 Modified Track Champion Kyle Ebersole
WINNER Sundance Vacations Speedway 2009 Sport Modified Track Champion Zane Zeiner
WINNER Thompson International Speedway Super Late Model Points DEREK RAMSTROM
WINNER Lake Erie Speedway Track Champion Will Thomas
WINNER NARA (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) Final 2009 Rookie John Blankenship
WINNER
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Champion George Brunnhoelzl III

WINNER
Brewerton Track Champion Matt Sheppard
WINNER Canandaigua Track Champion Matt Sheppard
WINNER Super Dirt week Syracuse Matt Sheppard
WINNER
Nov 21st-USAC-WMS Western Midget Series -Brad Kuhn
WINNER Nov 12th-Skip Barber Southern Regional Series 2nd race- Ashley Freiberg
WINNER
Nov 12th-Skip Barber Southern Regional Series 1st race- Ashley Freiberg
WINNER Nov 12th-USAC-WMS Western Midget Series -Bobby Santos
WINNER
Nov 12th-USAC-MCS Mopar National Midget Series-Bobby Santos
WINNER
Nov 5th-USAC National-Sprints -Bryan Clauson

WINNER
Nov 1st-Amp Energy 500 Talladega Superspeedway-Jamie McMurray
WINNER
Oct 31st-USAC-WMS Western Midget Series -Bryan Clauson

WINNER Oct 25th-USAC/CRA Sprint Regional CRA Sprint Car -Bryan Clauson
WINNER Oct 24th-Fall Classic 150 Caraway Speedway - George Brunnhoelzl III
WINNER Oct 11th-Super Dirt Series-Matt Sheppard
WINNER Oct 10th-New Smyrna Speedway-BJ McLeod
WINNER Oct 4th-Fall Final Stafford Motor Speedway -Donny Lia

WINNER
Oct 3rd-ASA Late Model South-Charlotte County Speedway-Drew Brannon
WINNER
Oct 2nd-Whelen Southern Modified Tour-Ace Speedway-George Brunnhoelzl III
WINNER
Sep 26th-NCATS -Kawartha Speedway-DJ Kennington
WINNER
Sep 26th-WOO-Super Dirt Series-Rolling Wheels Raceway-Matt Sheppard
WINNER
Sep 25th-NCWS East-Dover International Speedway -Brett Moffitt
WINNER
Sep 13th-Modified Race Of Champions-Oswego Speedway-Billy Putney
WINNER
Sep 12th-Whelen Southern Modified Tour-Caraway Speedway -George Brunnhoelzl III
WINNER
Sep 12th-O'Reilly POWRI Midget-Spoon River Speedway -Bryan Clauson
WINNER
Sep 11th-O'Reilly POWRI Midget-Morgan County Speedway -Bryan Clauson
WINNER
Sep 6th-Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-Tyler County Speedway-Ray Cook
WINNER
Sep 6th-USAC-WMS Western Midget-Calistoga Speedway -Josh Ford
WINNER
Sep 6th-Late Models -Sundance Vacations Speedway-ZANE ZEINER
WINNER
Sep 5th-Sport Modifieds -Sundance Vacations Speedway-ZANE ZEINER

WINNER Sep 5th-BADGER MIDGET-Angell Park Speedway -Josh Wise
WINNER Sep 5th-USAC National-Sprints-Calistoga Speedway -Kevin Swindell
WINNER Sep 5th-USAC/CRA Sprint Regional-Calistoga Speedway -Kevin Swindell
WINNER Sep 3rd-NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour-Thompson International Speedway-Donny Lia
WINNER Aug 30th-BADGER MIDGET -Bryan Clauson
WINNER Aug 30th-USAC-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Aug 30th-NCATS-JR Fitzpatrick
WINNER Aug 29th-Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-Bluegrass Speedway-Ray Cook
WINNER Aug 29th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Aug 27th-Thompson International Speedway-Woody Pitkat
WINNER Aug 22nd-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Aug 22nd-Seekonk Speedway-Chris Pasteryak
WINNER Aug 22nd-WOO - SPRINT-Dacotah Speedway  -Donny Schatz
WINNER Aug 21st-WOO SUPER DIRT SERIES Can Am Motorsports Park -Matt Sheppard
WINNER Aug 20th-ADVANCE AUTO PARTS SUPER DIRT -Matt Sheppard
WINNER Aug 19th-Whelen Modified Tour-Donny Lia
WINNER Aug 16th- SPRINT-KNOXVILLE NATIONALS  -Donny Schatz
WINNER Aug 15th-Nashville Super Speedway -Drew Brannon
WINNER Aug 15th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Late Models
WINNER Aug 10th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner SportMod
WINNER Aug 8th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Aug 8th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Legends
WINNER Aug 8th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner SportMods
WINNER Aug 8th-Regional NASCAR-Darren Robertson
WINNER Aug 7th-WOO SUPER DIRT SERIES-Brewerton Speedway-Matt Sheppard
WINNER Aug 3rd-WOO SUPER DIRT SERIES -Merrittville Speedway-Matt Sheppard
WINNER Aug 2nd-BADGER MIDGET AUTO-Brad Kuhn
WINNER Aug 1st-North Star Speedway -Eddie Landes
WINNER Aug 1st-Sharon Speedway-Jim Weller, Jr
WINNER Aug 1st-Regional NASCAR-Darren Robertson
WINNER Aug 1st-WOO - SPRINT-K-C Raceway -Donny Schatz
WINNER Aug 1st-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Belleville, KS-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Aug 1st- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Late Models
WINNER Jul 31st-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Belleville, KS-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jul 31st-USAC Silver Crown-Iowa Speedway-Cameron Dodson
WINNER Jul 30th-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Belleville High Banks -Josh Wise
WINNER Jul 29th - POWRI Midget Series  -
Brad Kuhn
WINNER Jul 29th-NCATS-Saskatoon - Auto Clearing Motor Speedway-Scott Steckly
WINNER Jul 25th-USAR Procup-Hickory Motor Speedway- David Wilson
WINNER Jul 24th-Non-Wing Sprints-Gas City I69 Speedway-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jul 23rd-Mopar National Midget Car Series-O’Reilly Raceway Park-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jul 23rd-USAC Silver Crown-O’Reilly Raceway Park-Bobby Santos
WINNER Jul 18th-North Star Speedway -Paul Landes
WINNER Jul 18th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Late Models
WINNER Jul 18th-Lake Erie Speedway-Will Thomas
WINNER Jul 18th-USLMA-Bruce Yackey
WINNER Jul 18th-WOO - Sprint-Eldora Speedway -Donny Schatz
WINNER Jul 16th-Thompson International Speedway SLM -Derek Ramstrom
WINNER Jul 17th-USAC National-Sprints-Bloomington Speedway -Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jul 16th-Thompson International Speedway-Derek Ramstrom
WINNER Jul 16th-WOO - Late Model Series -Dakota State Fair Speedway-Josh Richards
WINNER Jul 15th-5th Annual Open Wheel Wednesday Modified Madness-Chris Pasteryak
WINNER Jul 12th-WOO - Sprint-Cedar Lake Speedway-Donny Schatz
WINNER Jul 12th-USAC National-Sprints -Kokomo Speedway-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jul 12th-NCATS-Scott Steckly
WINNER Jul 11th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Jul 11th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner Sportmod
WINNER Jul 11th-USLMA-Bruce Yackey
WINNER Jul 11th-Irwindale Speedway -Rip Michels
WINNER Jul 10th-River Cities Speedway (Wild West Tour)  Josh Richards
WINNER Jul 4th-Lake Erie Speedway-Will Thomas
WINNER Jul 3rd-Mopar National Midget Car Series Toledo Speedway -Bobby Santos
WINNER Jun 27th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Jun 27th -Evergreen Speedway -Natalie Sather
WINNER Jun 27th-Regional NASCAR-Bruce Yackey 
WINNER Jun 27th-Lincoln Park Speedway Lincoln Park Speedway Putnamville, IN -Billy Puterbaugh
WINNER Jun 27th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Legends
WINNER Jun 26th-USAC National-Sprints-Richmond International Raceway -Bobby Santos
WINNER Jun 25th-WOO - Late Model Series-Lernerville Speedway-Josh Richards
WINNER Jun 24th-WOO - Late Model Series-Big Diamond Raceway-Josh Richards
WINNER Jun 21st-WOO - Late Model Series -Cornwall Motor Speedway-Josh Richards
WINNER Jun 20th-NARA-Fayetteville Motor Speedway-Ray Cook
WINNER Jun 20th-Colorado National Speedway-Darren Robertson
WINNER Jun 20th-USAC National-Sprints-Kalamazoo Speedway -Bobby Santos
WINNER Jun 19th-WOO - Sprint-River Cities Speedway-Donny Schatz
WINNER Jun 19th-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Iowa Speedway -Bobby Santos
WINNER Jun 18th-WOO - Late Model Series -Ohsweken (ONT) Speedway-Josh Richards
WINNER Jun 14th-USAC Midget-Indiana Midget Week-Brian Clauson
WINNER Jun 14th-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Kokomo Speedway-Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jun 13th-North Star Speedway -Paul Landes
WINNER Jun 13th-Lake Erie Speedway-Will Thomas
WINNER Jun 13th-Lincoln Park Speedway - Billy Puterbaugh
WINNER Jun 13th-New Smyrna Speedway -Michael Amato
WINNER Jun 13th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Legends
WINNER Jun 13th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner Sportmod
WINNER Jun 12th-Bloomington Speedway -Brad Kuhn
WINNER Jun 12th-Mopar National Midget Car Series-Lawrenceburg Speedway -Bryan Clauson
WINNER Jun 8th-Delmarva Motorsports Park -Jimmy Wills
WINNER Jun 6th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER Jun 6th-New Smyrna Speedway- Michael Amato
WINNER Jun 6th-Lincoln Park Speedway -Billy Puterbaugh
WINNER Jun 6th - WOO Sprints - Lawrenceburg Speedway - Donny Schatz
WINNER Jun 6th -
Advance Auto Parts Super Dirt - Lebanon Valley Speedway - Matt Sheppard
WINNER
Jun 6th - NASCAR Canadian Tire Series - Delaware Speedway - D.J. Kennington
WINNER Jun 4th-Koni Grand-Am-TheGlen.com-Andy Lally
WINNER Jun 4th-Thompson International Speedway-Derek Ramstrom
WINNER May 31st-KISS Sprint Cars-Kokomo Speedway-Billy Puterbaugh
WINNER May 30th-North Star Speedway -Dana Pruhs
WINNER May 30th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner
Legends
WINNER May 30th- Mountain Speedway- Zane Zeiner Sportmod
WINNER
May 30th - NASCAR Camping World East Series - South Boston Speedway - Brett Moffitt
WINNER
May 30th -
USAC National Midgets - Knoxville Raceway - Kevin Swindell
WINNER
May 30th - NASCAR Camping World Truck Series - Dover Intl. Speedway - Brian Scott
WINNER
May 25th - WOO Sprints - Canandaigua Speedway - Donny Schatz
WINNER May 24th-Thunder Road Int'l Speedbowl Barre-Dave Pembroke
WINNER May 23rd- Dirt Modified-Willard Speedway-Jake Keaton
WINNER May 22nd-Non-Wing Sprints - Gas City I69 Speedway-
Bryan Clauson
WINNER
May 22nd - Grand Am Koni Challenge - Lime Rock Park - Joey Hand
WINNER May 17th-Sprint Car-Kokomo Speedway-Billy Puterbaugh
WINNER May 15th-King of Indiana Sprint Series, Non-Wing Sprints, UMP Modifieds -Bryan Clauson
WINNER
May 17th - ASA Late Model Challenge - Milwaukee Mile - Drew Brannon
WINNER May 9th - ASA Late Model South - Watermelon Capitol Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
May 9th - WOO Sprints - Eldora Speedway - Donny Schatz
WINNER May 9th -
Modified - Sandia Motor Speedway - Charlie Daniels
WINNER May 8th - IMCA Hobby Stock - Butler County Speedway - Dusty Poessnecker
WINNER
May 2nd - WOO Sprints - Knoxville Raceway - Donny Schatz
WINNER
May 1st -
SK Modified - Stafford Motor Speedway - Jeff Malave
WINNER
May 1st - IMCA Hobby Stock - Butler County Speedway - Dusty Poessnecker
WINNER
Apr 24th -
O'Reilly POWRi National Midgets - Morgan County Speedway - Brad Kuhn
WINNER
Apr 19th - Sportsman - Fonda Speedway - Luke Munroe
WINNER
Apr 18th - USAC National Sprints - Lawrenceburg Speedway - Josh Wise
WINNER
Apr 10th - ASCS Sprints - Nebraska Raceway Park - Billy Alley
WINNER
Apr 4th - ASA Late Model South - New Senoia Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
Apr 4th - USAC National Midgets - Columbus Motor Speedway - Darren Hagen
WINNER
Mar 28th -
O'Reilly POWRi National Midgets - Southern Illinois Center - Brad Kuhn
WINNER
Mar 28th - ASA Late Model South - South Georgia Motorsports Park - Landon Cassill
WINNER
Mar 14th - ASA Late Model South - Charlotte County Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
Mar 13th - Late Model - Orlando Speedworld - Alexis Fenton
WINNER
Feb 26th - WOO Sprint - Las Vegas Motor Speedway - Donny Schatz
WINNER
Feb 28th - USAC
National Midget - Perris Auto Speedway - Darren Hagen
WINNER
Feb 21st - USAC
National Sprint - Manzanita Speedway - Darren Hagen
WINNER Feb 21st - USAC/CRA Sprint Regional- Manzanita Speedway - Darren Hagen
WINNER Feb 20th - USAC/CRA Sprint Regional- Manzanita Speedway - Darren Hagen
WINNER
Feb 21st - USAC Silver Crown - Manzanita Speedway - Bud Kaeding
WINNER
Feb 14th -
Skip Barber Mazda Series - Sebring Intl. Raceway - Ashley Freiberg (BOTH races)
WINNER
Feb 13th - UMP DirtCar Super Late Model - Volusia Speedway Park -
Josh Richards
WINNER
Feb 12th -
WOO Late Model - Volusia Speedway Park - Josh Richards
WINNER
Feb 12th - Late Model - New Smyrna Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
Feb 10th - Late Model - New Smyrna Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
Feb 8th - WOO Alltel DIRTcar Nationals - Volusia Speedway Park - Donny Schatz
WINNER
Feb 7th - Crate Late Model - New Smyrna Speedway - Landon Cassill
WINNER
Feb 6th - Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models - East Bay Raceway Park - Josh Richards (BOTH races)
WINNER Feb 6th - Crate Late Model - New Smyrna Speedway -
James Weller III
WINNER
Feb 6th - Late Model - New Smyrna Speedway - Drew Brannon
WINNER
Feb 6th - WOO Alltel DIRTcar Nationals - Volusia Speedway Park - Donny Schatz
WINNER Feb 5th - Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models - East Bay Raceway Park - Josh Richards
WINNER
Feb 4th - WOO Alltel DIRTcar Nationals - Volusia Speedway Park - Donny Schatz
WINNER Feb 3rd - WOO Alltel DIRTcar Nationals - Volusia Speedway Park - Donny Schatz
WINNER
Jan 13th - Lucas Oil Chili Bowl - Tulsa Expo Center -
Brad Kuhn



CLICK HERE for class pricing

Contact us for more info